Avg nightly rate €142 Occupancy 74 % Average review score 8.7 +0.2 New guides Weekly
Reviews

What Happened to the Versace Hotel Gold Coast? (2025)

The Gold Coast’s former Palazzo Versace, which opened in 2000 as the world’s first fully fashion‑branded hotel, lost its Versace licence in 2023 and was rebranded as Imperial Hotel Gold Coast. The change followed a AU$68.5 million sale to Chinese investors and a decision by the House of Versace not to renew the licensing agreement, citing brand standards. This article traces the hotel’s history from conception to its current identity and what the rebrand means for luxury travellers today. Wikipedia.

Last checked: 2026-07-10

Original name: Palazzo Versace · Current name: Imperial Hotel Gold Coast · Location: Main Beach, Gold Coast, Australia · Year opened: 2000 · Notable sale: AU$68.5 million in 2018 to Chinese investors

How we researched this

Last checked: 2026-07-10.

Sources reviewed: official property website, Wikipedia, local journalism (Business News Australia, CIM Business Events), neutral review platforms (TripAdvisor, Booking.com), academic papers (Griffith University), legal commentary (Empire Legal).

We did not conduct an on-site visit, staff interview, or independent verification of the sale price beyond published reports.

Snapshot: From Palazzo Versace to Imperial Hotel

1World’s first fashion‑branded hotel
2AU$68.5 million sale in 2012
  • Chinese consortium Dong Run Group acquired the hotel for approximately AUD $68.5 million. (Business News Australia)
3Versace licence not renewed in 2023
  • Versace declined to extend the branding licence, and the property was rebranded as Imperial Hotel Gold Coast on 1 August 2023. (Wikipedia)
4Same site, new name – luxury continues
  • Imperial Hotel retains signature interiors like the crystal chandelier and Versace‑era furnishings, and is marketed as a luxury hotel. (CIM Business Events)
Attribute Value
Original namePalazzo Versace Gold Coast
Current nameImperial Hotel Gold Coast
LocationMain Beach, Gold Coast, Australia
Year opened2000
Notable saleAU$68.5 million in 2012 to Chinese investors
Guest rooms200
Condominiums72
Years as Versace‑brandedApproximately 23 years (2000–2023)
Current operatorHilton LXR (reported for future rebrand)

Timeline of key events

  • 1997 – Sunland Group founder Soheil Abedian approaches the House of Versace with the idea for a Versace‑branded hotel on the Gold Coast. Queensland Review
  • 15 September 2000 – Palazzo Versace Gold Coast opens as the world’s first fully fashion‑branded luxury hotel. (Wikipedia)
  • 2005 – Emirates International Holdings acquires a 50% stake and plans a chain of Versace hotels. (Wikipedia)
  • September 2012 – Conditional sale to a Chinese consortium; Dong Run Group eventually acquires the property for AU$68.5 million. (Business News Australia)
  • 2023 – Versace declines to renew the branding licence. (Wikipedia)
  • 1 August 2023 – Hotel officially rebrands to Imperial Hotel Gold Coast. (Wikipedia)

What Happened to the Versace Hotel Gold Coast?

After 23 years of operating under the Versace banner, the hotel at 94 Seaworld Drive, Main Beach, lost its fashion‑house affiliation in mid‑2023. The House of Versace chose not to renew the licensing agreement, reportedly because the property no longer met brand standards, according to local business reporting. Business News Australia.

The Rebranding Story

Owners Dong Run Group were required to remove most Versace trademark elements – including Medusa‑head floor tiles and logo‑emblazoned items – within about 30 days of the licence expiry. Non‑fixed items such as Versace‑branded furniture, crockery and tableware were permitted to stay. The hotel adopted the name Imperial Hotel Gold Coast, retaining its grand lobby chandelier, marble finishes and many original interior furnishings. (Business News Australia; CIM Business Events).

Why Versace Cut Ties

Versace’s decision to end the Gold Coast licence was not publicly explained in detail, but local sources indicate the fashion house judged that the hotel’s condition and operational standards had slipped below the level required for a Versace‑branded property. The company had also moved to a more selective licensing strategy, focusing on its Dubai property. (Business News Australia).

Note: The Palazzo Versace Dubai, which opened in 2015, continues to operate under the Versace name and is now often described as the only remaining Versace‑branded hotel in the world. The Lennox Wave.

What Is the Versace Hotel Now Called?

The property now trades as Imperial Hotel Gold Coast. The rebranding took effect on 1 August 2023, with the hotel’s website and booking channels updated accordingly. The name change was first reported by local media and confirmed on the resort’s official website. Imperial Hotel Gold Coast official site.

Imperial Hotel Gold Coast

Under the Imperial brand, the hotel continues to offer 200 guest rooms and suites, plus 72 private condominiums. The property retains a Versace retail boutique, a fleet of Rolls‑Royce vehicles, and signature dining experiences. General Manager Richard Clarke stated: “The Imperial Hotel will retain the essence of Palazzo Versace’s grand legacy, and will continue to offer the highest standard of luxury and impeccable service.” CIM Business Events.

From Palazzo Versace to Imperial

Construction of the original Palazzo Versace cost more than AUD $200 million, including 200 hotel rooms, 72 apartments, a 600‑seat ballroom, bars, restaurants and a Versace boutique. The building’s opulent design – marble, mosaics, crystal chandeliers – was drawn from Versace’s own aesthetic, and the hotel quickly became a landmark for high‑profile visitors. (The Lennox Wave; Griffith University).

What this means: The Imperial Hotel remains a luxury property in the same physical location, but it no longer carries the Versace cachet that originally defined it. For travellers who prioritised the fashion‑brand experience, the shift is significant; for those seeking a refined Gold Coast stay, the service and setting are largely unchanged.

How Much Did the Versace Hotel Sell For?

Sale to Chinese Investors

The Palazzo Versace Gold Coast was acquired by Chinese‑backed consortium Dong Run Group in 2012 for approximately AUD $68.5 million. The original conditional contract was signed in September 2012 and the sale completed later that year. (Business News Australia). The price represented a significant discount from the hotel’s construction cost of over $200 million, reflecting the challenging market conditions at the time.

Where Do Celebrities Stay on the Gold Coast?

The Star Gold Coast

Another celebrity‑favourite property on the Gold Coast is The Star Gold Coast, a casino‑resort complex in Broadbeach. It offers high‑end suites, restaurants and entertainment, and regularly attracts international performers and media personalities. The Star Gold Coast official site.

Other Luxury Options

Luxury travellers also consider the Langham Gold Coast and the JW Marriott Gold Coast Resort & Spa. The Imperial Hotel continues to host high‑profile guests, though its celebrity draw has diminished slightly since losing the Versace name. Reviews from 2024–2025 indicate that the property still attracts an upmarket clientele, with many guests commenting on the retained Versace‑era décor. TripAdvisor review.

Imperial Hotel Gold Coast – Key specifications

Address94 Seaworld Drive, Main Beach, Gold Coast, Queensland 4217
Opened15 September 2000 (as Palazzo Versace)
Rebranded1 August 2023 (as Imperial Hotel Gold Coast)
Hotel rooms200
Residences72 condominiums
Dining outlets2 bars + 2 restaurants (including a fine‑dining venue)
Signature featuresCrystal chandelier, marble lobby, Versace boutique, Rolls‑Royce fleet
Current operatorOwned by Dong Run Group; reported to join Hilton LXR
Price tierLuxury (5‑star equivalent)

Pros & Cons: Palazzo Versace era vs. Imperial Hotel today

Palazzo Versace (pre‑2023)

  • Official Versace branding throughout – Medusa motifs, designer interiors.
  • In‑house Versace retail boutique.
  • Strong global recognition as a fashion‑icon hotel.
  • Exclusive Rolls‑Royce transfers branded with Versace.

Imperial Hotel (post‑2023)

  • Same address, same crystal chandelier, much of the original décor remains.
  • Versace boutique still operates at the property.
  • Luxury service continues; new refurbishment programme underway.
  • No immediate fashion‑house affiliation – less international brand recognition.

Pricing and booking

The Imperial Hotel Gold Coast operates at the luxury tier. Room rates typically start at around AUD $400–$500 per night for a standard room, rising to over AUD $1,000 for suites. Prices are comparable to other 5‑star options on the Gold Coast. We recommend checking current rates on the official site or reputable booking platforms like Booking.com or Expedia.

For the most accurate live pricing, visit the Imperial Hotel Gold Coast official website.

Location and getting there

The hotel is at 94 Seaworld Drive, Main Beach, on the Gold Coast’s Spit. It is approximately 10 minutes’ drive from Surfers Paradise and 25 minutes from Gold Coast Airport (OOL). The property is adjacent to Seaworld and a short walk to the beach. Public transport is available via Surfside Buslines, with a stop near the hotel.

Alternatives to the Imperial Hotel Gold Coast

If you’re considering other luxury options on the Gold Coast, here are two notable alternatives (based on our internal library):

On the Gold Coast itself, The Star Gold Coast and The Langham Gold Coast are direct competitors in the same price bracket.

Our recommendation

Best for luxury travellers and history buffs: The Imperial Hotel Gold Coast offers the same opulent setting as the former Palazzo Versace, with a rich backstory that adds to its appeal. Guests who appreciate architectural grandeur and don’t mind the absence of the Versace logo will enjoy a very similar stay.

Best for celeb‑spotters and couples: For a more vibrant scene, consider The Star Gold Coast (casino and entertainment). The Imperial remains a quiet, elegant choice for couples seeking a refined escape.

If the Versace branding is important for your stay, the only option is Palazzo Versace Dubai – but the Gold Coast property still offers a remarkably similar experience at a lower price point.

““The Imperial Hotel will retain the essence of Palazzo Versace’s grand legacy, and will continue to offer the highest standard of luxury and impeccable service, to ensure an unforgettable stay for our guests.””

– Richard Clarke, General Manager, Imperial Hotel Gold Coast

“Palazzo Versace, the world’s first fashion-branded luxury hotel when it opened on the Gold Coast 23 years ago, has been relegated to history.”

– Business News Australia editorial, Business news outlet commentary

After its AU$68.5 million sale, the former Palazzo Versace was rebranded as the Imperial Hotel Gold Coast, marking a new chapter for the iconic Gold Coast property.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns the former Versace hotel?
The property is owned by Dong Run Group, a Chinese consortium that purchased it in 2012 for AU$68.5 million.
When did the Versace hotel open?
Palazzo Versace Gold Coast opened on 15 September 2000.
Who built the Palazzo Versace?
Australian developer Sunland Group, led by founder Soheil Abedian, developed the hotel and negotiated the licensing deal with the House of Versace.
Is the Imperial Hotel Gold Coast still luxurious?
Yes, the Imperial Hotel maintains a 5‑star luxury standard, with 200 guest rooms, a ballroom, fine dining, and much of the original Versace‑era décor. Guest reviews from 2024–2025 generally affirm its quality, though some note a slight change in atmosphere.
What is the address of the Imperial Hotel Gold Coast?
The address is 94 Seaworld Drive, Main Beach, Gold Coast, Queensland 4217.
Does the Imperial Hotel Gold Coast still have a Versace boutique?
Yes, the property retains a Versace retail boutique on site, along with much of the original Versace‑era furnishings.